Art & Soul at the Artsgarden 2018

Art & Soul Calendar

Events begin at 12:15 and are free and open to the public
Art & Soul Kick-off Event - January 27 - 12:15 pm 

Art & Soul celebrates empowerment through the arts. Rise up and take part in the kick-off celebration featuring a procession of African drumming by Griot Drum Ensemble, featured artists, and arts leaders; a jazz tribute to Wes Montgomery; an inspirational dance performance by Krash Krew; and an art exhibition by featured artist Gary Gee.
Wednesday, January 31
Jesse Hawkins
Classical violinist

Thursday, February 1
Kenyettá Dance Co.
Contemporary modern dancer

Friday, February 2
Ryan L. Bennett  
FEATURED ARTIST

A multi-dimensional storyteller

Saturday, February 3
Jared Thompson & Premium Blend
Hip-hop & jazz fusion group
Wednesday, February 7
Griot Drum Ensemble
High energy, African drum group
Thursday, February 8
Lauren Curry
FEATURED ARTIST

Ballet & modern dance
Friday, February 9
Brenda Williams
Dynamic & vivacious jazz vocals
Saturday, February 10
Metropolitan Youth Orchestra 
Chamber ensemble
Wednesday, February 14
George Tyler
Producer, musician - R&B, soul, jazz & gospel
Thursday, February 15
Krash Krew
Gospel & hip-hop dance
Friday, February 16 
Alex Bottom
Classical musician

Saturday, February 17
Iibada Dance Co.
Children's African dance company 

Wednesday, February 21
Kim Kenny
Soul/Jazz Vocalist 
Thursday, February 22
Indy Jazz Men
Upbeat jazz ensemble
Friday, February 23
TOO Black
FEATURED ARTIST

Provocative spoken word poet
Saturday, February 24
Asante Children’s Theatre
Thought-provoking scenes from upcoming performances: "SNATCHED & The Wolf is at the Door"
Through February 28
Gary Gee
FEATURED ARTIST
Visual artist

 

Featured Artists

Ryan L. Bennett

Ryan Bennett - Theatre

Friday, February 2

A multi-dimensional storyteller

Lauren Curry

Lauren Curry - Dance

Thursday, February 8

Ballet & modern dancer

Gary Gee

Gary Gee - Visual Art

January 27 - February 28

Visual artist

TOO BLACK

TOO BLACK - Spoken Word

Friday, February 23

Spoken word artist 

Nominate a 2019 Featured Artist

An Art & Soul Featured Artist is an African American artist who is professionally unrecognized but stylistically evolved. An eligible artist:

  • Has been working in or pursuing their field for no more than three years
  • Is not currently in high school or pursuing a degree

Countdown to Art & Soul

Days
:
Hours
:
Minutes
:
Seconds

Past Art & Soul Featured Artists

Art & Soul Featured Artists
Over the years, the Arts Council of Indianapolis has featured numerous African American artists through its unique programming and performances during Black History Month. The following includes a list of past Art & Soul Featured Artists dating back to 2009:

2017
Carrington Clinton - music 
Devon Ginn - theatre
Taylar Green - dance
Tiffany Marie Parker - visual

2016
Derrick Carter - visual
Mariah Ivey - spoken word
Nick Owens - dance
Jared Thompson - music

2015
Matthew Davis - literary
Zakk Knight - music
Kassim Norris - visual/film
Ronne Stone - dance

2014
E’Jaaz Collins - music
Myah Evans - music
Ash Robinson - visual
Kristina Sharpe - music

2013
Tasha Beckwith - visual
Blair Clark - music
Rusty Redenbacher & Mr. Kinetik - music

2012
Michael Jordan - visual
Lee’a Ro - music
Tony Styxx - music

2011
Donna Edmond - music
Lobyn Hamilton - visual/music
Rob White - music

2010
Bashiri Asad - literary/poetry
LaShawnda Crowe Storm - visual
Shederick Whipple - music
F!ghting Words an'NEM - music/spoken word

2009
Mike Graves - visual
Gabrielle Patterson - poetry/spoken word
Temara Payton - theatre
Albert Paul Spaulding, Jr. - rhythm and poetry
Denise Tichenor-Collins - music
Herman Whitfield III - music

Thank you to our funders

Indiana Arts Commission
CICF
Lilly
Jordan